Tuesday, March 15, 2016

Amazing artist


Sort of a note to myself--never heard of this Russian artist, but a friend posted a link to this article that shows a BUTTLOAD of his stuff. It's pretty amazing.

http://designyoutrust.com/2016/03/to-the-vanishing-point-the-obscure-broken-worlds-of-artist-sergey-kolesov/


----
Technical Alert--this is going to be boring for 99% of you.

Remember that aggregator I was sending Bounty to? The things that make me a little leery of them still is that their web site that's been up and running for like 2 years still says it's in Beta.

I see why; I finished uploading all the Assets like a month ago. All the boxes were checked on the web site. So I finally email them to see what's next, and they DO get back to me right away. They say I'm missing a trailer for the flick.

I point out that ALL the assets, including the one checked VIDEO is checked. It says 28 out of 28 assets are provided. Doesn't say I'm missing anything.

Anywho, I upload it and a couple days later get this message:
Could you please upload a new new trailer? The one we received has non square pixels and blended frames.

So they got me on the blended. I think I mentioned way back that for some reason when I moved the project from one version of Premiere to another it actually checked every clip into frame blend mode, and I didn't notice.

But the non square pixel thing? Is there ever gonna be a day when pixel aspect ratio makes any fucking sense? They act like they need square pixels, but the actual camera we shot on had a pixel aspect ratio of 1.333.

 Yeah, I can export it to square pixels but then premiere is going to have to do some work to make it end up at the same PICTURE aspect ratio.

I dunno how it all works.  I was just commenting to a buddy about the fact that my mini-dv camera shoots footage at 1440X1080 with a pixel aspect ratio of 1.3333 but my iphone shoots at 1280X720 with a pixel aspect ratio of 1.0

The weird thing to me is that when I scale the iphone footage UP to the same size as the mini-dv THEY ARE THE EXACT SAME SIZE.

Normally shit doesn't line up so you have to zoom the smaller one out until whichever side(horizontal or vertical) is smaller gets to the edge--which would mean the larger side would lose a bit of picture.

I'm sure there's some sort of explanation that makes sense. Just not to me.

Anyway, what it amounts to is that I have to try to find the original trailer file, relocate all the assets, and export a new copy that doesn't have frame blend.

I hope this isn't all for nothing.

No comments: