Monday, August 13, 2018

I Just Wanna Sleep


I'm averaging 3.5 hours a night now.

I mentioned one of my neighbors moved out, right? Well, workers are completely destroying and rebuilding sections of his house. This starts EVERY day at 7am, including Sunday.

If you know my schedule, you know that's about when I go to sleep.

So I got buzzsaws and hammers going about 30 feet from my bed. It's a nightmare. I can't sleep through it.

There's about a 50% chance I'm going to shoot them all some time in the next week. Just FYI.

------------

Still not done the movie. Got some big pieces of music in, but they're not quite there. At a certain point I may just go with what they've given me for the premiere, and then just make sure it's all done just like I want when it's released.

Fucking thing is stressful as shit though, which I don't need right now. I've been feeling very weird lately...fatigue and light headed. Not sure what that's about.

----------

Fuck Moviepass. Not JUST because of their new policies. A while back I tried to see a movie only to find that the Moviepass app needed updating or it wouldn't work. Well, I was already at the theater when I found out, and the app store wouldn't update unless I was connected to the internet.

So I had to pay for a movie, even though I had this service.

Well, with all their dicking around and policy changes, I'd been leaning on canceling it. Today I went to see a movie, and the app gave me errors every time I tried to Check In. I ended up having to buy my ticket again.

CANCELED.

I'd like to say it was good while it lasted, but it was just adequate. It saved me a little money in the end, but not so much that I'm sad it's gone.

------------

Watching The Sinner on Netflix. It's okay, but if it turns out that my suspicions about the plot are true, it's gonna be a big thumbs down. I'll put my suspicion here in invisible ink, so don't click unless you've watched it.
If Cora turns out to NOT be Cora, but to instead be her sister(the one expected to die), then this show sucks. You simply can't do that gag any more, as it's too predictable.Or the other thing is if her sister ended up dying way earlier, so all the flashbacks are Cora talking to her dead sister...again, you can't Sixth Sense us any more.
UPDATE: Didn't happen, so that's cool. It was a decent show. Why is Bill Pullman so damn likeable in everything he does?

Also started watching Castle Rock. It's pretty decent so far, but it's suffering from the all-mystery, no-antagonist syndrome. Right now it's all just this unfolding mystery, but is pretty slow. There's a lot of Stephen King easter eggs, which are cool, but if it doesn't sink some hooks very soon, it's gonna be a quit.

----------

ALSO...sure, it's early, but as of right now--the halfway point of the month--my dollars earned from book sales are out-pacing my dollars from movie revenue on A-zon. This is the first month that would ever happen, if it finishes the same way.

So if you're wondering, apparently August is the month people start thinking about Halloween again...

Lastly, I stumbled across this frame from ttory 2. Yes, it's in the movie. Yes, Virginia, that's what spiking the camera looks like.





Thursday, August 02, 2018

The Clock Officially Starts Counting



The premiere is now scheduled for ttory 2. August 30th. That means in about 3 weeks I have to have a blu ray to take up to the theater to test. I don't wanna just hand them a thumb drive, as it's super easy to copy that file to a laptop if the projectionist is a dickhead.

It's slightly more complicated to rip a blu, and takes longer(in general).

I have got a lot of shit to do. It would be a lot to do if I already HAD all the music, but I don't even have that. Still waiting for much of it. In two weeks, if I don't have it all, I'll start putting temp music in to parts of it that doesn't have music, just for the premiere.

Man, not going to get a lot of sleep this month, I can tell you that.

-------

Looks like this weekend I'm gonna slip away to a horror con I haven't been to in a few years. The drive back has always been MISERABLE, but this time they have two guests in particular I'm interested in seeing, plus my writer buddy's gonna be there so it'll be fun drinking, and I'll probably meet some new people.

-------

My aunt died yesterday(well, technically Tuesday the 31st). She'd been in very bad shape, but honestly, even before she got sick she'd been getting nearly intolerable. How bad? Well, my uncle--her brother--literally didn't go visit her in the last six months of her life. Yeah, he knew she was dying, but he'd had enough of her.

If my mom wasn't so nice, she probably would have done the same.

So I'm not particularly sad, even though she was my godmother. Hell, she's probably part of the reason my dad had a stroke.

--------

Introduced my kid to Karate Kid 1 and 2. He liked them a lot.

The wife and I finally finished Cobra Kai. Not that it was bad, but I had to wait to watch it with her. Turns out it's really good. Very well written, and with just the right amount of nostalgia.

I really want to show the kid Lost Boys, but I'm not sure he's ready for real horror yet, even though it's fairly mild other than the scene where they vamp out and eat the bikers. If he was a normal fifteen year old, I'd show it to him in a heartbeat...