Thursday, April 26, 2018

Web Site Designing For Phones Can Suck My Dick



Man, I swear to Christ that if I could go back in time and kill either Hitler or Steve Jobs as a baby, it would be Steve Jobs. Sure, a lot of people died because of Hitler, but the world ended up changing in a better way because of it.

Can't say the same for Jobs, can you? People are more anti-social. They can't put the fucking phones down, whether it's while they're watching a movie in a theater or even driving, for fuck's sake.

And now, on top of it all, I have to design my web site so it looks fine no matter if their phone is an old iphone(small) or a new Samsung(large). It's fucking insane.

After looking into a while, I figure I'm going to do the "easier" thing, which is to simply check what the person hitting my site is using, and if it's a mobile device, I'll direct them to a SUPER simple version of my site that will work on any mobile device. It's gonna basically suck, but I don't have time to fuck with this.

(and yeah, Stewie, I looked into Wordpress, and I guess the biggest problem with it is that they want to charge me a monthly fee to use it--$18 a month. I'm not paying a monthly fee--I already do that for my domain space)

I would love to just, you know, make movies. Write/direct. But instead I gotta be a web designer, a dvd/blu ray designer, a social media guru, a gigolo(okay, that's on me), a graphic designer, and more.

It's tiring. I am literally too old for this shit.

---

My wife's aunt died a couple of days ago, and because there are so few of them left in decent shape, I not only had to go to the funeral but I had to be a pall bearer also.

I don't do funerals. I don't do churches, period. The insanity of people all pretending that their made-up deity is real, while scoffing at the absurdity of the other people's deities...man, the hypocritical nature of it all gets to me.

The people that wrote their holy book would have shit their pants and bowed down to me if I showed them a stun gun. Hell, maybe even just a cigarette lighter.

So I'm there amidst a bunch of religious people as they do their prayers--responsive prayers, which just feels cult-like. You know, the pastor's like "The Lord Keep You" and all of a sudden the rest of the people in church are like "AND ALSO YOU". It's hard to keep a straight face.

I liked the lady(her aunt). She was a bit talky, like most of that family, but she was nice enough. But hey, she was 98 years old. Even her son was ready for her to go--she was in rough shape the last year.

I dunno. Can you tell my mood is just not fucking good?

Not helping--tonight I drink my last Coke Zero. Yes, the 100+ two-liters are now gone. I'm not gonna drink that new shit they put out; it tastes like ass. I'm also not going to buy any Coke products any more(except the Slurpee, but that can't be helped)

Gotta find a replacement. I drink so much water that I just NEED something different around 2am at night. Something fizzy.

---

Was going to continue work on the 2nd Halloween book, but then I'm like, "Why bother?" I make so little money on them that I'm not sure it's worth it. The first one I did because I wanted to, and it was fun to immerse myself in Halloween all year long.

But now that I've been working on the new one a bit, I remember just HOW MUCH work it was. And I can do all that work while Amazon collects 80% of the money that comes in? Fuck, man.

I gotta go out and blow off some steam somehow. At this point it's not going to take much to finally push me over the edge.

Monday, April 23, 2018

Bored of This


btw--why can't we get a good Critters 1&2 Blu Ray? Shout Factory keeps releasing mostly garbage--how about hit this up?

So anyway, I'm kinda tired of doing the blog. It's been a fuckton of year, but it gets to the point where it just seems like I'm saying the same thing. On occasion I got something to put up, but really this was always just sort of a journal I was keeping for myself.

It helps me keep dates clear, cuz if I don't remember what year something happened, I just search the blog for whatever it is and I can find when it happened.

Not much lately. Pushed Fountain again. The weather won't get above 49 at night. My next shot will be May 12th. If it's still fucking cold then, I may just say fuck it. I've already spent around $500 on it and not shot a frame.

Got some music from the wrap. Putting music on a movie is always a highlight for me, because really--until that movie has music, it never REALLY feels like a movie. Once there's music going...yeah, man.

It's sounding good. It's just the opening titles and the next 3 minutes, but it sets the mood well. Goes nicely with the picture. Terry's doing this and one other section.

I sent the Pumpkin Trail to Ben, the other composer. He'll be doing the synth stuff. Called him a couple of days later to chat. I didn't want to give him an inkling of my feelings until I'd spoken to him. I asked him what he thought. He seemed to enjoy it, and had some ideas about it.

So I said, "Hey, I'm open to hear whatever you think works", and then I told him how campy I thought it was. I said I didn't want to steer him one way or the other as far as campy vs serious/scary stuff. I think he's going to go with serious/scary stuff with some slightly lighter stuff when there's joking.

----

The DP from FOC1 and 2 was in town doing some work for my DP on GOH. (that's a lot of acronyms) I went up to visit him since they'd be wrapped by 7pm. (these slackers finish on time)

Watched them shoot some PSAs and then went over to watch a gigantic bonfire that can't be legal in Jared's backyard. Saw some footage and chatted for a while. I don't get to hang out with the people I actually like all that much, so it was nice.

This was our mini FOC2 reunion pic:

Mun's finger doesn't seem to be growing back very fast. I mentioned it to him and he said he was noticing that.

The best part was Jared telling me if I needed someone to get weed from, give him a call. I laughed and showed him my card. I'm like, "I'm okay..."

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

FML



FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FMLFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML
vFML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML FML

Friday, April 06, 2018

A Special Little Treat For Ya



I'm gonna let ya see some un-color corrected, not final footage from Ttory 2. So you can feel my pain too.

First off is this clip. I'd like you to Full Screen it and watch it, and let me know if you notice the problem. Watch it a second time if you don't spot it. If you still don't spot it, good.


The problem, which I really can't fix at this point, is that the guy in the rear is wearing glasses in two of these shots when he's not supposed to be wearing them at all. The actor has a hard time seeing without them, and kept putting them on between takes, and forgetting to take them back off.

Without a continuity person on set--cuz seriously, we had a crew of two if you don't count me--it was hard to catch on long shots. I'm shooting, and with a small monitor, so I didn't notice sometimes. On the 2nd shot, where they're coming toward us, I DID notice--and we did it again, but the takes aren't as good.

I sent the clip to Zig a while back to see if he noticed, and he didn't. I figure when it's on the big screen for the premiere you'll see it, but otherwise it should be passable. Fuck it.

Also take a look at that first shot of Phil's face--did I mention that he had a staph infection that day? (unknown to everyone at the time) His face is FUCKED, and day two looks kinda swollen.

It's all part of my luck.

Next up--this is one of the pieces I've been bitching about working on in AE. I think it's about as good as I can make it. The first shot looks WAY better than it used to, I can tell you that. Still looks very CGI-ish, but what are you gonna do?


----

In other news, Premiere got an update that's pretty cool. They used to have this thing in speed grade where you could color match clips. But speed grade was a piece of shit designed by a madman.

They've now got it integrated into the color system built into the program under color wheels. And it's SWEET. I have a couple of shots in the film that don't match that great, and I've done my best to match them by eye--but I went ahead and tried their color match and it looks WAY better than my try. And you can tweak the settings after it takes its shot too.

-----------

Fuck sake, the last segment is SOOOOOO cursed. No matter what I do, nobody can work the same days. The weather continues to be fucked. Also, I need some dead birds.

I know, right? I've been contemplating going out and shooting some with a bb gun like I used to do in high school. I'm sure some people will find that barbaric and blah blah blah, but I would reply back with "ART".

I need them for a scene. Technically I could composite some in for far-off shots, but I definitely need a couple for reals to sell it. I've seen some fake birds I could MAYBE make work. MAYBE. But it would be a lot more work than, you know, just shooting some.

:)


Wednesday, April 04, 2018

Yeah, Still Cold



Okay, technically we're 17 days out from shooting the last segment of Ttory 2. The weather's not warming up much. My forecast for next week still shows the 40s at night. I'm prolly gonna have to push it at least another week.

We found an actress for the naked role. She's got a pretty big following--over 30,000 on FB. She wanted to talk to me before she took the role, so I let her call me. She seems nice, seems eager, but managed to call herself a "scream queen" which made me shake my head.

Not that she "wanted to be", but that she WAS. She's done like 4 shorts and two features you never heard of. No biggie. She's done nudity in film and photo.

But she's asking questions like "So is if full nudity, or just breast and butt?" after I've told her all the details. I explain it again on the phone, and she seems cool with it.

Then I speak to someone who knows her that said she'd been signed up for a photographer workshop, where photogs pay to take pictures of naked women. She got flown in, then decided not to do any naked photos.

So you can see why all of a sudden I'm getting queasy.

She's also vegan, which is a pain in the dick on having food on set, and she apparently keeps her hair very short and just wears wigs. That means we're gonna have to soak a wig in fake blood, which will probably ruin it.

Did I mention I was gonna replace the one actor with Frank, from FOC1 and FOC2? As a sheriff, would be a cool little return role for him. Well, his job has him now working that weekend. So I recast AGAIN.

Still gotta get the main guy role replaced. Had a local actor in mind, FB chatted him up and he said he's interested, call him in the evening. I did, left a message. Heard nothing. Called again, got his machine again. It's been a week. Not sure what the fuck goes on with people around here who pretend they're looking for roles.

And still have a lot of little props to get, gotta go to one of the locations to double check my shooting script since it was set at the old location before the guy sold it and moved.

I CAN NOT WAIT to be done this segment.  It's dangerous, cuz parts of me wanna half-ass this whole thing to get it done, but I really want the segment to be good. Must push the inner half ass back inside.